Communications Commission issues seven broadcasters with records of administrative offences for violating the Election Code of Georgia
The Communications Commission has issued  the Georgian Public Broadcaster, Adjara TV and Radio of the Georgian Public Broadcaster, Teleimedi, TV Pirveli, Formula, Rustavi 2 and Studio Maestro with records of administrative offences for violating the rules of coverage of public opinion polls.
Pre-election media monitoring showed that the aforementioned broadcasters violated the legislation by reporting on the public opinion poll published by the Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia party on 23 August. More specifically, the violation concerned the provisions of the Election Code of Georgia, according to which, the broadcaster publishing the poll results must indicate the date of the poll, methods used, exact formulation of the questions put in the poll and possible margins of error.
The aforementioned legislative duties were violated by all seven broadcasters. As a result, the Communications Commission issued them with records of administrative offences and submitted them to the court for examination.