ComCom Media Academy Launches Masterclass by Producer Noe Sulaberidze
The Media Academy of the Communications Commission has added another series of online lectures to its Masterclass project – this time, by the TV presenter and producer Noe Sulaberidze. The masterclass consists of 4 video lectures, and is available on the Media Academy YouTube channel free of charge.
During the lectures, Noe Sulaberidze talks about his 14 years of experience as a producer. Based on his own examples, he shares with the listeners the principles of recruiting a team, discusses the stages of creating a show, gives advice on the qualities needed by a good producer, and explains how projects and presenters are selected.
Apart from Noe Sulaberidze, the “Masterclass” series of the Communications Commission has 11 other authors, including journalist Eka Beridze, playwright Basa Janikashvili, journalist Tamta Sanikidze, photojournalist Davit Mdzinarishvili, cameraman Davit Chkhikvishvili, producer Giorgi Khaburzania, journalist Maka Antidze, TV presenter Nikoloz Tsulukidze, GPB Director Tinatin Berdzenishvili and BBC quality manager Natia Abramia.
For two years now, through the online masterclass, the Media Academy has been giving the opportunity to learn from professional authors about everything that a professional journalist needs to prepare a high-quality media product to people interested in journalism. The online lectures have received a total of over 2.5 million views since the start of the project.