ComCom Cautions Teleimedi for the Unlawful Presentation of Tobacco Products
The Communications Commission has issued a written caution to Teleimedi for the unlawful presentation of tobacco products on air. Based on a complaint received by the Commission, it monitored the broadcasts of Teleimedi and found that the broadcaster violated the Law of Georgia on Advertising.
More specifically, on 18 Septemeber 2023, Teleimedi aired the TV show “Island,” which included a presentation of a tobacco product, amounting to the advertising of the latter. Thus, the broadcaster violated the Law of Georgia on Advertising, which prohibits all advertising of tobacco products, tobacco accessories and/or tobacco consumption devices.
Due to the fact that Teleimedi had not violated the Law of Georgia on Advertising within the past year, the Commission issued the broadcaster with a written caution.