The Steering Committee Meeting of Twinning project was held at the GNCC
The third Steering Committee Meeting of Twinning project “Supporting the Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC) in developing of its electronic communications regulatory framework and operational capacities in line with EU regulatory framework” was held at the Georgian National Communication Commission.
The event was opened by the Commissioner and project leader Mr. Vakhtang Abashidze. The commissioner together with Lithuanian, Polish and German partners assessed the achieved results and challenges of project performance in the third quarter and spoke about the role of the twinning project in implementation of priorities and goals of the EU and Georgia cooperation.
The representatives of the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia (EUD) and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia participated at the meeting as well.
The EU-funded Twinning project started in December of 2017 and its overall objective is to provide an in-depth review of the Georgian telecommunication framework legislation, establish relevant markets in the electronic communications sector, define the legislative approach to the broadband services and conduct technical and economic analysis of introduction of universal services.
The EU-funded project is implemented in partnership with the Communications Regulatory Authority of the Republic of Lithuania (RRT), German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy (BMWi), Office of Electronic Communications of the Republic of Poland (UKE) and Central Project Management Agency (CPMA).