The Steering Committee Meeting of Twinning project was held at the GNCC
The Steering Committee Meeting of Twinning project “Supporting the Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC) in developing of its electronic communications regulatory framework and operational capacities in line with EU regulatory framework” was held at the Georgian National Communication Commission.
The event was opened by the Commissioner and project leader Mr. Vakhtang Abashidze. The commissioner together with Lithuanian, Polish and German partners assessed the achieved results and challenges of the project in the second quarter of the project implementation. The representatives of the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia (EUD) and Programme Administration Office (PAO) - the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia participated at the meeting as well. The sides discussed the future perspectives of the project and underlined the relevance of Twinning project in implementation of priorities and objectives of the Europe 2020 initiative “the Digital Agenda for Europe”.
The EU-funded Twinning project started in December of 2017 and its overall objective is to support Georgia in development of telecom regulatory framework in line with EU regulatory framework and to ensure the provision of competitive environment for all market players, in the Georgian electronic communications sector.
The project is implemented in partnership with the Communications Regulatory Authority of the Republic of Lithuania (RRT), Office of Electronic Communications of the Republic of Poland (UKE), German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy (BMWi) and Central Project Management Agency (CPMA).