“Mobitel” LTd is the only company to submit an application in the contest announced to implement fourth-generation (4G) broadband services
GNCC has announced a contest for issuance of radio frequency spectrum licenses in order to implement fourth-generation (internet) broadband services based on a decision made on November 28, 2014.
The deadline for submission of applications in the Georgian National Communications Commission for participation in the auction has expired today, on December 19, 2014 at 17:00 pm. The application has been submitted by one company only – “Mobitel,” the same company as “Beeline.”
The auction session will be held on December 29, 2014 at 13:00 pm.
In the auction, the 10x2 MHz section is being displayed in 800 MHz range and initial price of the license for the usage of the resource is 48 364 386 GEL. 1 bid equals to 2 418 219 GEL - an initial value of 0.5% rounded to the whole number.
In case company “Mobitel” confirms the readiness of payment an initial price for the usage of the resource to the State Budget of Georgia (48 364 386 GEL) and plus the bid fee (2 418 219 GEL), the company will be announced as a winner.
“Mobitel” LTd, besides of its own interest in densely populated cities and territorial units, will be obligated to implement 4G broadband (internet) services before February 1, 2016 in those settlements (territorial units which have a name, administrative borders, territories and registered population,) where based on a recent census the population is less than 5000. The conditions are following:
Providing access to services in the settlements of at least: