Mobile Internet Traffic Increased by a Record 489% between 2016 and 2020
According to the 2020 annual report of the Communications Commission, the number of mobile internet users is very high (94 %) in relation to the population of Georgia. Mobile internet traffic increased by a record level in 2020. Mobile subscribers used 197 million gigabytes of internet, aided by the growth in the number of mobile internet subscribers and new generation of phones on the market. Increased internet demand during the pandemic and the development of the 4G network and services have also contributed to the growing use of mobile internet.
Total internet traffic increased by 489% between 2016 and 2020. The average annual growth rate was 56%.
In 2020, 4G technology accounted for 85% of total use of mobile internet, which is 8% higher compared to the same figure from the previous year. As the use of 4G technology grows, the volume of internet traffic through 2G and 3G technologies is falling. In 2020, 15% of the mobile internet traffic was accounted for by 3G, and 0.2% by 2G.